Meet PRISSY

Hi everyone!

I know it’s been a while since I’ve written to you, but this was pretty newsworthy, so here I am to share something SO exciting and SO yummy with you.

Meet PRISSY!

PRISSY with bubblegum

 

PRISSY is a wonderful yummy “pink” flavored bubblegum you’ll want to smack your lips!  But what is really cool about PRISSY is her story….

A special woman named Priscilla, who goes by “Prissy”, was diagnosed earlier this year with breast cancer.  She was the sweet lady who interviewed me last year for the Washington Post.

 

10559664_10152549465661387_8470651669602034919_n

 

Being a mom of 3 young kids, it touched my heart.   Her husband created a GOFUNDME page to help with expenses that were foreseen to be ahead that insurance wouldn’t cover.  So immediately I said, “let’s make a difference!” So PRISSY was born.  We chose to launch it October 1, being that October is breast cancer awareness month.

For now, PRISSY will be an online exclusive, and a portion of the sales will go to her GOFUNDME account to help with her expenses.

The fact that my lip balms have a simple formula of only a few ingredients that are natural, I know that it’s nothing but good for our lips.  It’s ultra hydrating for those undergoing skin-drying treatments such as chemotherapy or any other therapies, or just for those of us who simply have dry lips.

Are you ready for some yummy bubblegum PRISSY?

 

Shop Now Honestly Margo PRISSY

 

 

Don’t forget to take a picture with your favorite Honestly Margo and share it on Instagram!

 

Honestly Margo blowing bubbles PRISSY

 

signature

 

 

Share:Tweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on FacebookEmail this to someone

and the story continues…NEW VIDEO RELEASE

So it’s been about a year and a half since Honestly Margo was born. Now, Honestly Margo has grown more than I dreamed…AND I’m no longer 12.  As I approach 14, I wanted to show you a snapshot of my life and how my company is evolving.   So, we’ve created our second video.

Without further adieu, here’s my polished up website along with my NEW VIDEO!! (Click on the picture! It will lead you to the video!)

 

Honestly Margo Working Video #2

 

Hope you enjoy! :)

signature

 

Share:Tweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on FacebookEmail this to someone

Go Big or Go Home

HEY! So a lot of you guys know that my lip balm products are in a lot of stores, especially in my home state of Oklahoma. I decided that I want my company to be bigger and not just have most of the retailers that my products are in to be local. Don’t get me wrong, i’m all for shopping local. BUT…I want to go BIG and have my products all across the country! So guess where we’re going?? MARKET!!

Yep! Honestly Margo is going to have a temporary booth at Dallas Market Center from June 19 – 22. IT’S ALMOST HERE!! I’m sooooo excited!! Bellow is our booth information.

Honestly Margo Set of Lip balms DMC Dates .jpg

 

I think that this will be awesome to grow my company and to meet new people! Comment if you are going!! I can’t wait to meet you guys!!

signature

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share:Tweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on FacebookEmail this to someone

My Study Tips

OK…so finals are almost here…that means A LOT of studying.

I have a few tips that I’m gonna give you that help me memorize, stay on track, and do well on my finals!

SO LET’S START:

1. Turn your phone off and take it OUT of the room. If you have your phone in the same room and you get a message or a notification you will loose focus and forget what you were doing. DO NOT check your phone every 10 minutes to see if you got a snap chat! It can probably wait a little bit!

2. To memorize charts and things like that, make a voice recording of you and replay it all the time. Replay it while you are getting ready in the morning and hanging out! You know how its easy to memorize lyrics to Katy Perry songs, or songs you hear on the radio like WIGGLE BY JASON DERULO (which is my fav song right now)? Well you can memorize these charts like a song. You will know it like lyrics. This is especially helpful to me for my Latin endings!!

 

Latin Chart

3. Study and go over your previous tests. Go through and study your tests and study what you got wrong on your tests! Don’t forget to study what you got right too though! Make sure you understand why you got it wrong.

4. FLASH CARDS. Pretty self explanatory. But make cards for what you need help on. Don’t waste your time doing cards you already have memorized. Once you’ve mastered that card, put it aside. This way you don’t waste your time going over things you have down.

5. DO NOT study late at night. You will not be able to retain the info you studied. Also you will be tired on the test!

I hope my studying tips are helpful to you! Good luck on your exams!!

If you have any great study tips, share them with me!! :)

signature

Share:Tweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on FacebookEmail this to someone

So Here I Am

Hey guys!

I can’t believe I’m FINALLY doing this!  I can’t promise you I’m going to write daily, or even weekly, but I know I have lots of things going on in my brain and lots of fun stuff in my life, and I can’t wait to share them all with you.  The biggest thing is I wanted you guys to get to know the girl behind the balm!

But then you know….

I’ve got…

  • school
  • soccer
  • finals
  • my work

yeah…. work.  But that’s ok because I LOVE my work, or job, or whatever you wanna call it.  My business. :) First of all…

 

Honestly Margo w 2 lip balms - Christie Conyer

 

 

I’m a 13 year old girl who has always been googling ways to make money, i.e. an entrepreneur. SO I started a lip balm company called Honestly Margo a little over a year ago. Now I have 7 flavors, and my products are in 24 stores and 4 states. With my mom’s help, we have grown the company together and she has taught me a lot about business.

I also LOVE to hang out with my friends and go to the movies and all that fun jazz. I have some awesome friends who are very supportive of me, so I’m thankful for them. I also am a HUGEE soccer girl. I play soccer every season but summer, but I still practice then. I love soccer a lot. Sometimes soccer is my life! HAHAH!

I also have school work and studying. OK…so can I be honest here?? I am kinda nervous for finals I guess…but I’m ready to just get out of school (who isn’tt?!?!?!) that I’m not in the studying mood right now. BUT I do have some great study tips I will share soon, so don’t forget to check back to see what my tips are! :) I obviously am studying and will continue to, I just get off track very easily! LOL.

 

Schoolbooks - Honestly Margo

 

Yea…these are SOME of the things I have to study…ugghhh

So I have a 10 year old little bro who is a big baseball guy. I know a lot of brothers and sisters HATE each other and get in fights all the time, but me and my brother don’t HATE each other. Yeah, we get on each other’s nerves every once in a while…but that’s normal! He’s a sweet kid.

ALSOOOOOOOO…I have my ANGEL. I have a fluffy feline friend named Angel. She is super sweet and lovie!

My lovie cat….

 

Angel on her side - Honestly Margo

ISN’T SHE ADORABLE??? And yes…I took this pic my self, super proud lol. I’m having a blast with my mom’s big nice camera so I hope I don’t annoy you with some random pics every once in a while! LOL

So, welcome to my blog!  I hope you’ll stay a while!  Maybe invite a friend or two to follow along with ya if you want, too!

This is going to be super duper fun!

Ready?  HERE. WE. GO.  WEEEeeeeeeeeeeeee!

signature

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Share:Tweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on FacebookEmail this to someone